Privacy Policy

Your Personal Information and Privacy

We respect your personal information and privacy, and this is very important to us. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk) and all your data we collect is held securely and frequently cleaned.

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the information we collect and store. Unfortunately, no security measures are 100% secure, and as such no network or system (including ours) can be guaranteed to be 100% secure against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to information we collect and store. If you believe your information may not be secure for any reason, please contact us immediately at privacy@ElizabethMarie.co.uk

The following provides a broad description on the way we process your personal data and information, you can contact privacy@ElizabethMarie.co.uk with any concerns or questions you may have.

What do we do with your information?

Website visits: Like most website operators, we collect non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. The purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how website visitors use its website and to aid in crime prevention.

Order process: When we process your purchase from our website, as part of the buying and selling process, we will be required to capture your personal information such as your name, residential and billing address, telephone number, email address and IP address. This personal information will be shared with the relevant payment provider that completes the payment on our behalf. Further information can be found in the “Sharing your information with third party services” section.

Fulfilling your order: To process your order efficiently, we will share personal information such as your name, billing address and email address with “Royal Mail”, so that we can effectively manage and dispatch your order. Further information can be found in the “Sharing your information with third party services” section. This information will also be used for internal records keeping and administration for our financial purposes.

Email marketing: With your explicit consent, we may send you news about our products, promotions or any other updates.

How do you get my consent?

When you place an order via our website, you will be required to provide us with personal information to successfully complete your transaction, verify your payment details, arrange a delivery or to return a purchase, we will imply that you consent to us collecting and using this information for the specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for any additional reason, for example email marketing, we will explicitly and directly ask for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to decline. We will never automatically contact you for marketing purposes if we have not obtained your explicit consent to do so.

Sharing your information with third party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Any of the provided information that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and other than the previously mentioned, your information will not be disclosed to any other third parties.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as the payment gateways we use (PayPal and Stripe), have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies, so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. These providers may be located or have facilities located in a different jurisdiction than you or us, so if you choose to proceed with a transaction with these services, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Email Marketing:

We will never share / sell your information to any third parties or other mailing lists. We will also provide you an option to unsubscribe from our email marketing list(s) at the bottom of every email we send to you.

The following is a list of third party services that may be used in order to provide our services to you:

Payment Providers:

Order Management:

Email Marketing:

Who is the information we hold shared with?

From time to time, we will be required to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and with any other applicable organisations. Where this is required we will comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).

Where required or is necessary we share information with:

  • customers
  • suppliers
  • enquirers
  • business associates
  • suppliers
  • consultants and professional advisers
  • central government

Your Rights:

The following applies to the expanded individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018:

  • Right to be forgotten: You may ask us to terminate your account at any time, in which case we will permanently delete your account and all data associated with it.
  • Right to object: You can opt out of your data being included in our email marketing campaigns. We include an “unsubscribe” and “preferences” link in the footer of every marketing email we send you.
  • Right to rectification: You may access and update your account settings at any time to correct or complete your account information. You may also contact us at any time to access, correct, amend or delete information that we hold about you.
  • Right of access: Our Privacy Policy describes what data we collect and how we use it. If you have specific questions about any particular data we collect or process, you can contact privacy@ElizabethMarie.co.uk for further any further information.
  • Right of portability: Upon your request, we can export your account data to a third party at any time.

If you have any concerns about your privacy or wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR 2018 then please contact us at privacy@ElizabethMarie.co.uk

Contact Us:

If you have any concerns or questions regarding your privacy or any additional information on how we process your data please contact us at privacy@ElizabethMarie.co.uk

Our Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer or device’s hard drive. They make certain features of a website possible, such as sharing content with friends on social networks or allowing us to improve, both your user experience and the experience of others, by monitoring how the website is navigated.

This cookie policy outlines what cookies can be found on the website and how they are utilised. You can also find information on how to disable cookies, if you do not wish to have cookies saved to your computer or device.

The website uses the following cookies set out below.

CookiesDescription
Session CookiesThese enable you to carry out some essential functions on the website, such as maintaining log in details for a transaction or preserving your basket. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the internet and expire when you terminate your browser session. These are also used to prevent fraud and crime.
Google Analytics CookiesThis website uses Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google enabling us to monitor how the website is accessed and navigated – we use this information to make improvements to the general user experience.
Facebook CookiesThis website uses Facebook plugins that enable our customers to comment on products, share, like and recommend pages to their friends.
  
  

Disable cookies:

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. You can also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.